Twenty Five Years After Pineland’s Closure: Striving Towards a Restraint-Free Future for All Adults with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities in Maine
[…] are entitled to be free from physical restraints, which include totally enclosed cribs and barred enclosures, but physical restraints may be employed only in emergencies to protect the person from imminent injury to that person or others. … B. Physical restraints may impose only the least possible restrictions consistent with their purpose and must be removed when the emergency ends. … D-1. A device whose effect is to reduce or inhibit a person’s movement in any way but whose purpose is to maintain or ensure the safety of the person is not considered behavioral treatment”), with 34-B M.R.S. §§ 5605(12)(B)-(C) (2020) (stating “[c]orporal punishment or any form of inhuman discipline is not permitted. … Seclusion as a form of discipline is not permitted”), and 34-B M.R.S. §§ 5605(14-A)(A)-(B) (2020) (stating “[a] person with an intellectual disability or autism is entitled to be free from restraint unless the restraint is a short-term step to protect the person from imminent injury to that person or others; or the restraint has been approved as a behavior management program in accordance with this section).

[2] Consent Judgment, Appendix A at 32, Wuori v. Zitnay, No. 75-80-SD (D. Me. July 14, 1978).